In re Benjamin E.
[…] Additionally, the trial court noted that in his testimony before the court, Nicholas failed to accept responsibility for his actions and was in denial regarding the true nature of his conduct.

The trial court concluded that it would be detrimental for Benjamin to have contact with Nicholas and granted the petition to terminate parental custody and control.

DISCUSSION

Section 7825 permits termination of parental rights upon a finding that a parent is unfit because of the nature of the felony of which he or she stands convicted. Subdivision (a) of section 7825 provides:

“(a) A proceeding under this part may be brought where both of the following requirements are satisfied:

“(1) The child is one whose parent or parents are convicted of a felony.

“(2) The facts of the crime of which the parent or parents were convicted are of such a nature so as to prove the unfitness of the parent or parents to have the future custody and control of the child.…”

Proof of the elements of section 7825 must be by clear and convincing evidence. (§ 7821; Cynthia D. v. Superior Court (1993) 5 Cal.4th 242, 252-253; In re Terry E. (1986) 180 Cal.App.3d 932, 949 [both cases address language found in former Civ. Code, § 232, subd.