In re Benchmark Capital, Inc.
[…] In support of his request that cause exists to annul the stay to retroactively validate the July 30, 2012 foreclosure, the Movant argues that the Debtor did not file the bankruptcy case in that Ms. Jarosh did not have proper authority to file a bankruptcy petition on behalf of Benchmark Capital, Inc., which was administratively dissolved by the Tennessee Secretary of State in 2002, that the Debtor is not an entity which may be a debtor under 11 U.S.C. § 301 (2006), and that a case has not properly been commenced; therefore, the stay has not—or should not have—lawfully gone into effect.

“A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter.” 11 U.S.C. § 301(a). Under the Bankruptcy Code, “[t]he term ‘person’ includes individual, partnership, and corporation[.]” 11 U.S.C. § 101(41) (2006). Whether a corporation has the capacity to file a bankruptcy petition is controlled by state law.