In re Benchmark Capital, Inc.
[…] In re Estate of Trigg, 368 S.W.3d 483, 496–97 (Tenn.2012) (footnotes omitted). “An executor is charged with the duty of getting possession and control of the assets of the estate and in this connection is authorized to maintain such actions as necessary to obtain possession of the property belonging to the estate.” In re Estate of Walker, 1995 WL 134518, at *1, 1995 Tenn.App. LEXIS 191, at *3 (Tenn.Ct.App. Mar. 29, 1995); see alsoTenn.Code Ann. § 30–2–301(a) (Supp.2012) (“The personal representative ... shall make a complete and accurate inventory of the probate estate of the deceased, and return the inventory to the clerk of the court ... and verify it[.]”).

As the personal representative of Mr. Candler's probate estate, Ms. Jarosh was vested, under Tennessee law, with the authority to gain possession and/or take control of Mr. Candler's property—both personal and real.