In re Bell, W.C. No
[…] The decedent died of an unrelated cause on July 18, 2004, without leaving dependents. The decedent's estate subsequently applied for an award of TTD benefits from July 26, 2001 to July 17, 2004.

Relying on § 8-41-503(2), C.R.S. 2005, the ALJ determined that because the decedent had no dependents, he lacked authority to adjudicate the estate's claim for an award of TTD benefits. The estate timely appealed.

On review the estate argues the ALJ misconstrued § 8-41-503(2). We agree.

Section 8-41-503(2), provides that:

"In case an employee or claimant entitled to compensation dies leaving dependents, any accrued and unpaid portion of the compensation or benefits up to the time of death of such employee or claimant shall be paid to such dependents as may be ordered by the director and not to the legal representative as such of said decedent. In case the injured employee or claimant leaves no dependents, the director may order the application of any accrued and unpaid benefits up to the time of the death of such employee or claimant paid upon the expenses of the last sickness or funeral of such decedent, the preference in such payment to be to funeral expenses." (Emphasis added).

The word "shall" connotes a mandatory act. Salazar v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 10 P.3d 666 (Colo.App. 2000).