In re Bednar
[…] Docs. 148, at pp. 6-7 and 150, at pp. 8-9. The Court would be remiss, however, if it did not recognize the possibility of personal liability being imposed on Trustee under Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1185. The Court will hold Oklahoma County and J Bednar to their representations they do not seek to impose personal liability on Trustee under Oklahoma law.

5. The garnishment claims are not based on, and do not allege, a breach of Trustee's fiduciary duty, whether through negligence or willful misconduct.

Section 1185 provides: "From the time of the service of the summons upon the garnishee he shall stand liable to the plaintiff to the amount of the property, monies, credits and effects in his possession or under his control, belonging to the defendant or in which he shall be interested, to the extent of his right or interest therein, and of all debts due or to become due to the defendant, except such as may be by law exempt from execution. Any property, monies, credits and effects held by a conveyance or title void as to the creditors of the defendant, shall be embraced in such liability. In case such monies, credits and effects in the possession or under the control of the garnishee shall exceed the amount of the plaintiff's claim, the garnishee shall stand liable to the plaintiff only for the amount of the plaintiff's claim as disclosed by the garnishment affidavit, together with such further amount as shall be equal to all costs and damages, which the plaintiff may recover in the action and garnishment proceedings."

Thus, the proposed garnishment claims of Oklahoma County and J Bednar against Trustee do not affect the administration of the bankruptcy estate such that this Court should retain jurisdiction over these claims, and the factors suggest granting leave under the Barton doctrine is proper.