In re Bednar
[…] Rather, the only issue is who should receive the Funds, with Trustee having no dog in that particular fight.

3. While Trustee is holding the Funds pending direction from this Court, whether his continued possession of those funds is proper is not at issue. As previously stated, given the Order, Debtor cannot claim the Funds, and Trustee has no dog in the fight over who gets the Funds. The garnishment proceedings proposed by Oklahoma County and J Bednar are merely a means to obtain payment

Section 959(a) provides in pertinent part: "Trustees ... of any property ... may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property. Such actions shall be subject to the general equity power of such court so far as the same may be necessary to the ends of justice, but this shall not deprive a litigant of his right to trial by jury."

of their unpaid judgment debts rather than the Funds being returned to Debtor.

4. Both Oklahoma County and J Bednar repeatedly represent they do not seek to impose personal liability on Trustee.