In re Beckwith Church of Christ
[…] However, the statute addresses quiet title actions seeking "to determine the rights or claims of any person not in being." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-29-101 (2012). In those cases, publication notice is "deemed constructive service on all unborn parties defendant." Id. § 29-29-102 (2012). As such, the statute does not authorize constructive service of process on living claimants like Mr. Young.

The publication notice in this case did make reference to the whereabouts of the respondents being unknown. Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 21-1-203, constructive service is permitted "[w]hen the residence of the defendant is unknown and cannot be ascertained upon diligent inquiry." Id. § 21-1-203 (a)(5) (2009). But, Petitioners clearly knew Mr. Young's address, as evidenced by both the allegations of the petition and the notice of service they filed with the court.