In re Beckmann
[…] Debtor received $58,000.00 in salary in 1998. Mrs. Beckmann received $53,500.00 in salary and $130,000.00 in capital gains the same year. While Debtor functioned as the head of the family, Mrs. Beckmann was not dependent on him for more than half of her support at the time of the filing of the petition.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Florida law governs Debtor's available exemptions. 11 U.S.C. § 522(b); West's F.S.A. § 222.20. Debtor claims that funds held by garnishees are exempt from claims of creditors pursuant to section § 222.11 of the Florida Statutes, the "Head of Family" exemption. Section 222.11 of the Florida Statutes provides, in pertinent part:

Exemption of Wages from Garnishment. —

(1) As used in this section, the term:

(c) "Head of Family" includes any natural person who is providing more than one-half of the support for a child or other dependent.