IN RE BECK, W.C. No
[…] See § 8-42-112(1), C.R.S. 1999. Neither did the respondents allege the claimant was intoxicated or under the influence of drugs at the time of the injury. Therefore, we are not persuaded that evidence concerning the respondent's request that the claimant submit to a drug test is relevant.

Moreover, Cannell was available to testify concerning the contents of the documents she authored. Therefore, the exclusion of these documents was harmless.

As to the remaining documents we agree with the ALJ's determination that the documents are not "records of the employer" within the meaning of § 8-43-210. That statute provides that:

"medical and hospital records, physicians' reports, vocational reports, and records of the employer are admissible as evidence and can be filed in the record as evidence without formal identification if relevant to any issue in the case." (Emphasis added).

Section 8-43-210 is an exception to the general rule that hearsay is not admissible. See Chambers v. CF I Steel Corp., 757 P.2d 1171 (Colo.App. 1988) (rules of evidence generally apply in workers' compensation proceedings); C.R.E. 801; Harwick v.