In re Beatty
[…] Construction employers in the areas prefer permanent workers, but hire temporary help beginning not later than 8:00 a.m.

Holding that the badging-in and out process of the GAI effectively took the longshoremen out of the labor market, the Commission denied benefits. The claimants appealed to the Superior Court which upheld the ruling of the Employment Security Commission.


Benefits were denied the claimants pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 96-13 (3). It provides:

Section 96-13. Benefit eligibility conditions. — An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Commission finds that — (3) He is able to work, and is available for work: Provided that no individual shall be deemed available for work unless he establishes to the satisfaction of the Commission that he is actively seeking work.

The question before us is whether the claimants are able to work and are available for work. Our Supreme Court in the case of In re Watson, 273 N.C. 629, 161 S.E.2d 1 (1968), at pages 633-634 describes these phrases as follows: