In re Beals
[…] App. 873, 878, 988 P.2d 499 (1999).

The decree assigned the obligation for the mortgage to Matthew. By ordering Matthew to make timely payments of the mortgage, the commissioner did not extend or reduce any right or obligation beyond the scope originally intended. And, contrary to Matthew's assertion, the order does not require the sale of the home even in the event of a late payment. Instead, the order provides that Matthew may choose to refinance the loan. Because the commissioner's order was an enforcement of the property division, rather than a modification, the court did not violate RCW 26.09.170.

RCW 26.09.170(1) provides in pertinent part: "The provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state."

Matthew also assigns error to the following finding of fact in the commissioner's order denying reconsideration: "Ex-husband has failed to pay the mortgage to the detriment of the ex-wife who is still on the mortgage. This greatly affects her credit rating."