In re B.E.
[…] Upon such motion, the court may extend the order for an additional period of time not to exceed six months.
33 V.S.A. § 5320a(a). We agree with father that subsection (a)'s reference to 33 V.S.A. § 5113(b), which allows the family division to modify an existing order "on the grounds that a change in circumstances requires such action to serve the best interests of the child," makes clear that the court must find a change in circumstances before it may modify a CCO to a parent to extend its expiration date. This requirement is consistent with 33 V.S.A. § 5318(d), which states that a disposition order such as a CCO "is a final order that may only be modified based on the stipulation of the parties or pursuant to a motion to modify brought under section 5113 of this title." It is also consistent with the Legislature's stated goals of achieving safety and timely permanency for children and preserving the family unit. See id. § 5101(a)(3)-(4).