In re B.E.
[…] Section 5320a(a)'s requirement that the court find changed circumstances before a CCO to parent can be further extended "balances the state's interest in ensuring children are safe with 'the right of a parent to custody and the liberty interest of parents and children to relate to one another in the context of the family, free from governmental interference.'" In re D.K., 2022 VT 36, ¶ 15 (quoting Paquette v. Paquette, 146 Vt. 83, 92, 499 A.2d 23, 29 (1985)).

¶ 14. The family division appears to have mistakenly relied upon subsection (b)(2) of § 5320a, which allows the court to extend an initial CCO to a nonparent for six months if it finds that "that reasonable progress has been made toward reunification and that reunification is in the best interests of the child but will require additional time." This provision allows the court to give a parent additional time to make progress toward reunifying with children who are in the conditional custody of a noncustodial parent or relative before it makes a permanent disposition order, which could be guardianship or adoption.