In re B.D.
[…] In re D.H. at ¶ 13 (finding that discretionary-bindover hearing is ancillary to the adult-court proceedings which would determine the juvenile's guilt and impose a sentence); In re A.J.S. , 120 Ohio St.3d 185, 2008-Ohio-5307, 897 N.E.2d 629, ¶ 23 (determining that a mandatory bindover hearing in the juvenile court is ancillary to grand jury proceedings and to adult criminal prosecution and therefore a provisional remedy). But here, a hearing on a motion to divert pursuant to R.C. 2152.021(F) is not part of the bindover process. See R.C. 2152.021(F)(1) ("At any time after the filing of a complaint alleging that a child is a delinquent and before adjudication, the court may hold a hearing to determine whether to hold the complaint in abeyance[.]"). Nothing within division (F) implicates a proceeding that is ancillary to being prosecuted as an adult; in fact, successful completion of the diversionary plan results in dismissal of the juvenile court proceedings. R.C. 2152.021(F)(5) ("If * * * the child complies with the conditions of abeyance and completes the diversion actions to the court's satisfaction, the court shall dismiss the complaint[.]").

{¶15} Similarly, we disagree with B.D.’s classification of the proceedings as analogous to a preliminary injunction.