In re Bay Vista of Virginia, Inc.
[…] First, the Trustee contends that the provisions of Section 55-22 of the Code of Virginia negate any absence of contractual privity as to three of the notes on the part of the Trustee. Secondly, the Trustee believes he is an intended beneficiary of the notes as a subsequent land owner; and thirdly, the Trustee asserts Virginia Code § 55-59.4(A)(3), which provides the order for distribution and payment of the proceeds of a foreclosure and specifically requires the payment of all remaining sums to the grantor of the foreclosed deed of trust.

For the text of § 55-22 of the Code of Virginia, see page 18 infra.

Section 55-59.4 of the Code of Virginia provides, in pertinent part:

The trustee shall receive and receipt for the proceeds of sale, no purchaser being required to see to the application of the proceeds, account for the same to the commissioner of accounts pursuant to § 26-15 and apply the same, first, to discharge the expenses of executing the trust, including a reasonable commission to the trustee; secondly, to discharge all taxes, levies, and assessments, with costs and interest if they have priority over the lien of the deed of trust, including the due pro rata thereof for the current year; thirdly, to discharge in the order of their priority, if any, the remaining debts and obligations secured by the deed, and any liens of record inferior to the deed of trust under which sale is made, with lawful interest; and, fourthly, the residue of the proceeds shall be paid to the grantor or his assigns; provided, however, that the trustee as to such residue shall not be bound by any inheritance, devise, conveyance, assignment or lien of or upon the grantor's equity, without actual notice thereof prior to distribution; provided further that such order of priorities shall not be changed or varied by the deed of trust. . . .

Va. Code Ann. § 55-59.4(A)(3) (2008).

Finally, the Trustee admits that Count Three is mislabeled as a count sounding under judicial estoppel:

Mr.