In re Bay Vista of Virginia, Inc.
[…] Opposition Memorandum at 7. McLeskey admits this promissory note referred to by the Trustee was in fact made by Bay Vista but that McLeskey did not and does not now assert any right to a default rate of interest under the terms and conditions of this instrument.

A. Section 55-22 of the Code of Virginia

The Trustee principally relies upon the provisions of Section 55-22 of the Code of Virginia, which provides:

When person not a party, etc., may take or sue under instrument. An immediate estate or interest in or the benefit of a condition respecting any estate may be taken by a person under an instrument, although he be not a party thereto; and if a covenant or promise be made for the benefit, in whole or in part, of a person with whom it is not made, or with whom it is made jointly with others, such person, whether named in the instrument or not, may maintain in his own name any action thereon which he