In re Batie
[…] However, this principle must also be considered in light of Penal Code section 5011, under which parole denial may not be based merely on the defendant's refusal to admit guilt of the commitment offense (Pen. Code, § 5011; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 2236; In re Palermo, supra, 171 Cal.App.4th at p. 1110; In re McDonald (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 1008, 1018; In re Twinn (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 447, 466.)

Subsequent unspecified statutory references are to the Penal Code. Section 5011, subdivision (b) states: "The Board of Prison Terms shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed." California Code of Regulations, title 15, section 2236 states in relevant part: "The board shall not require an admission of guilt to any crime for which the prisoner was committed...."