In re Baroni
[…] Id. at 237 n.10, 99 S.Ct. 1667 (quoting United States v. Procter & Gamble Co. , 356 U.S. 677, 681-82 n.6, 78 S.Ct. 983, 2 L.Ed.2d 1077 (1958) ).

To be sure, a criminal referral by a bankruptcy judge under section 3057 is not itself an indictment. Section 3057(a) directs a bankruptcy judge who has "reasonable grounds for believing" that a bankruptcy crime has occurred to refer matter to the United States Attorney. Section 3057(b) then directs the United States Attorney to "inquire into the facts ... and if it appears probable that any such offense has been committed, shall without delay, present the matter to the grand jury...."

But nothing in the text of section 3057 suggests or requires that a criminal referral by a bankruptcy judge be made publicly. As soon as a referral is transmitted to the United States Attorney, it becomes subject to Department of Justice policies that preclude its public disclosure.