In re Barnes, W.C. No
[…] Section 8-43-201, C.R.S. 2004.

II.

The claimant also disputes the ALJ's determination that § 8-43-404(2) cannot be read to impose an express duty on Concentra to provide medical reports to the claimant under the same terms and conditions as it provides them to the employer. The claimant contends the "obvious purpose" of this statute is to insure that an injured worker who must submit to treatment by the authorized physician receives reports in the same fashion as the employer who selected the physician. We agree.

The pertinent portion of § 8-43-404(2) provides as follows:

The employee shall also be entitled to receive reports from any physician selected by the employer to treat said employee upon the same terms and conditions and at the same time the reports are furnished by the physician to the employer. The employer shall be entitled to receive reports from any physician or chiropractor selected by the employee to treat or examine said employee in connection with such injury upon the same terms and at the same time the reports are furnished by the physician or chiropractor to the employee.

As above, we must seek to effect the legislative intent by giving the words and phrases in the statute their plain and ordinary meanings. Further, we should read the statute as a whole to give consistent and harmonious effect to all its parts. See Anderson v.