10-20-2015
[…] Here, essential similarity is demonstrated by a comparison of the two statutes.
18 U.S.C. § 1623 provides:
“[w]hoever under oath ... in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”
Penal Law § 210.15 provides:
“[a] person is guilty of perjury in the first degree when he swears falsely and when his false statement (a) consists of testimony, and (b) is material to the action, proceeding or matter in which it is made.”
Furthermore, we have previously found a federal perjury conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1623 to be analogous to the New York felony of perjury in the first degree under Penal Law § 210.15 based on facial similarity of the statutory language (see e.g.