In re Bard IVC Filters Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] The consultant, Richard Bliss, is a former Bard employee who worked full time at BPV in Arizona under a consulting contract, serving as Head of Quality and Regulatory while Bard searched for a permanent employee to fill that position. Doc. 1476-8 at 3, ¶ 5. The Court concludes that Bliss constituted an agent within the meaning of § 12-2234(B). Because this email string consists of communications between Bard employees or agents and a paralegal, concerning ongoing litigation, the Court concludes that it falls within the protection of A.R.S. § 12-2234. Salvation Army, 273 P.3d at 662-63 ("the statute protects from disclosure communications between a corporation's attorney - or his paralegal, assistant, secretary, stenographer or clerk - and any employee, agent or member of the entity or employer . . . [f]or the purpose of obtaining information in order to provide legal advice to the entity or employer or to the employee, agent or member.") (quotation marks omitted).

Log 6, Control 8 consists of two cells from a larger spreadsheet apparently tracking specific complaints regarding Bard filters. The cells include a "comments" section in which various employees make dated entries regarding facts or events related to the complaint.