In re Barbaran
[…] The Debtor alleges that the mere existence of the 2007 Opinion as evidence of her bankruptcy case is scandalous and offers no further reason to redact or otherwise restrict access to the document. See Mot. to Seal, ECF No. 95. Nothing contained in the Court's docket or the 2007 Opinion is scandalous or defamatory in nature. A voluntary bankruptcy filing is not something that would tarnish the integrity of the court or unnecessarily implicates the moral character of the movant. In re Food Mgmt. Grp., LLC, 359 B.R. at 554. Therefore, there are no grounds to grant the Motion to Seal under § 107(b).

ii. Information Protected under § 107(c)

Under § 107(c), the Court is empowered to protect personal "information to the extent the court finds that disclosure of such information would create undue risk of identity theft or other unlawful injury to the individual or the individual's property." 11. U.S.C. § 107(c)(1). Nothing in § 107(c) creates a private cause of action, but rather gives the Court authority to restrict public access of certain information for cause. French v. Am. Gen. Fin. Servs. (In re French), 401 B.R. 295, 306 (Bankr.E.D.Tenn. 2009).