In re Barbaran
[…] Nevertheless, the Court will briefly address how the Debtor's reliance on this authority is misplaced. Instead, the correct reference should be to Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 9037, adopted in 2007.

The E-Government Act became effective in 2003 and was designed to usher in the adoption of internet-based tools by the federal government. See E-Government Act of 2002, P.L. 107-347, 116 Stat. 2899 (2002). Section 205 of the E-Government Act is applicable to federal courts, but not in the fashion the Debtor would have the Court adopt. Section 208 of the E-Government Act is likewise instructive to federal agencies not with the force of law, but as a note to 44 U.S.C. § 3501. Section 208 of the E-Government Act is purported to "ensure sufficient protections for the privacy of personal information as agencies implement citizen-centered electronic Government," and instructs agencies to conduct various privacy related assessments prior to enacting a privacy policy, as well as to put privacy policies on their websites. See § 208(a)-(c) of the E-Government Act.