In re Bannerman Holdings, LLC
[…] Fazekas, slip op. at 6. The court had no difficulty in generally accepting collateral payment as an appropriate method of satisfying a secured creditor's claim and also approved of the concept of partial surrender in full satisfaction of a debt, noting that not only is there "nothing inherently improper about a collateral payment arrangement," it is, in fact, specifically contemplated by the Bankruptcy Code. Fazekas, slip op. at 6 (citing 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(5)(B), which provides that a plan shall "provide adequate means for the plan's implementation, such as . . . transfer of all or any part of the property of the estate to one or more entities"). The Fazekas court noted that the most challenging aspect of this scenario typically comes in valuation of the properties.