In re Bandy
[…] See Matsushita, 106 S.Ct. at 1356. The court must then decide whether "the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 106 S.Ct. 2505, 2512 (1986).

III

Generally, Chapter 7 debtors may be discharged from all prepetition debts pursuant to 11 U.S.C.A. § 727 (West 1993), subject to the limitation of debts "provided in section 523 of this title. . . ." 11 U.S.C.A. § 727(b). Section 523(a) provides, in material part:

(a) A discharge under section 727 . . . of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt —

. . . .

(4) for fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity, embezzlement, or larceny[.]

11 U.S.C.A. § 523(a)(4). Because the Plaintiff contests the Defendants' dischargeability of the Judgments pursuant to § 523(a)(4), she bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. See Grogan v. Garner, 111 S.Ct. 654, 661 (1991). The § 523(a)(4) nondischargeability provision shall be strictly construed against the Plaintiff. See Rembert v. ATT Universal Card Servs., Inc. (In re Rembert), 141 F.3d 277, 281 (6th Cir. 1998).

For the Judgments to be nondischargeable under § 523(a)(4), the Debtors must have obtained the underlying debt in one of three ways: by embezzlement, by larceny, or through fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity. See 11 U.S.C.A. § 523(a)(4). The Plaintiff argues that the Judgments arose from the Defendants' defalcation while acting as fiduciaries.