In re Baltrotsky
[…] However, when the case was converted to a liquidation under Chapter 7, Appellant no longer was a debtor in possession under Chapter 11, and, thus, he no longer had the rights of a trustee under § 1107. As a result of the conversion, a Chapter 7 Trustee was appointed under § 702 and charged with the responsibility of "collect[ing] and reduc[ing] to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves, and clos[ing] such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest." Id. § 704(1).

Section 1107(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

Subject to any limitations on a trustee serving in a case under this chapter, and to such limitations or conditions as the court prescribes, a debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330 of this title, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in sections 1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) of this title, of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.
11 U.S.C.A. § 1107.