In re Balco Equities LTD, Inc.
[…] As you and I discussed, in order to keep this project moving, you will agree to forgive your share of the interest of $5,200 per month from August 1, 1993 to and including April 1, 1994.

Please acknowledge below your receipt of the $5,600 check bringing the loan current and your confirmation on the forgiveness of $5,200 per month interest for the 9 months indicated above.

Please return a signed copy to me as soon as possible.

(emphasis added).

Under New York's General Obligations Law ("G.O.L.") § 17-105(1), the statute of limitations can only be extended by a written agreement made after accrual of the cause of action and signed by the party to be charged. Such writing will be effective, "subject to any conditions expressed in the writing, to make the time limited for commencement of the action run from the date of the waiver or promise."

The Trustee submits that the conditions in G.O.L. 17-105(1) do not exist.