In re Balco Equities LTD, Inc.
[…] A release, such as the release of the Warmers Mortgage, is a type of "Conveyance" listed in DCL § 270. The term "creditor" is defined in Section § 270 as "[a] person having any claim, whether matured or unmatured, liquidated or unliquidated, absolute, fixed or contingent," and creditor status arises at the time the claim accrues. See Hassett v. Goetzmann, 217 B.R. 9, 16 (N.D.N.Y. 1998).

DCL § 271 provides:

1. A person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured.

DCL § 272 provides:

Fair consideration is given for property, or obligation,

a. When in exchange for such property, or obligation, as a fair equivalent therefor, and in good faith, property is conveyed or an antecedent debt is satisfied, or

b.