In re Extradition of Azizi
[…] Zanazanian, 729 F.2d at 627-28. As discussed above, "explanatory" evidence is admissible, but "contradictory" evidence is not. Barapind, 400 F.3d at 749; Hooker, 573 F.2d at 1369; Trinidad, 754 F. Supp.2d at 1081. And, the accused is not permitted to turn an extradition proceeding into a full trial on the merits. Collins, 259 U.S. at 316.

DISCUSSION

A. Authentication and the first four extradition requirements are satisfied

This court finds that all documents and evidence before it have been properly authenticated and are therefore admissible.

18 U.S.C. § 3190 addresses the authentication of documents and provides:

Depositions, warrants, or other papers or copies thereof offered in evidence upon the hearing of any extradition case shall be received and admitted as evidence on such hearing for all the purposes of such hearing if they shall be properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the foreign country from which the accused party shall have escaped, and the certificate of the principal diplomatic or consular officer of the United States resident in such foreign country shall be proof that the same, so offered, are authenticated in the manner required.
Certification under 18 U.S.C. § 3190, however, is not the only means by which documents may be admitted in extradition proceedings. Bovio v. United States, 989 F.2d 255, 260 (7th Cir. 1993); see also generally Desmond v. Eggers, 18 F.2d 503, 505 (9th Cir. 1927).