IN RE AVN CORPORATION
[…] Consequently, a third-party complaint against the Trustee, in his individual capacity, premised on dereliction of fiduciary duties likewise would be improper in this adversary proceeding.

The final matter for consideration by the Court is whether leave of court is required prior to a party instituting suit against a trustee. There are two statutory provisions concerning this issue. First, 11 U.S.C. § 323(b) states that "The trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued." On its face, the statute contains no requirement that leave of court be obtained prior to instituting an action against a trustee. The implication, therefore, is that none is required. See Estate of Reich v. Burke (In re Reich), 54 B.R. 995, 997 (Bankr.