In re Avery
[…] McClelland , 660 Pa. 81, 233 A.3d 717, 732-33 (2020) (recognizing a holding from a Pennsylvania Supreme Court plurality opinion combined with a concurring opinion). In cases of horizontal stare decisis , moreover, this Court remains free to refine its own precedents as new fact patterns reveal complexities the earlier decision did not anticipate when it formulated the holding in question. See, e.g. , McMahon v. Shea , 547 Pa. 124, 688 A.2d 1179 (1997) (limiting the holding of Muhammad v. Strassburger, McKenna, Messer, Shilobod & Gutnick , 526 Pa. 541, 587 A.2d 1346 (1991) ).

25 P.S. § 2874.

Cohen , 225 A.3d at 1092-96 (Wecht, J., dissenting).

See Section 976(e) of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 2936(e) ; Maj. Op. at 2 n.2.

The governing statute is clear. No nomination papers "shall be permitted to be filed" if "the candidate named therein has filed a nomination petition for any public office for the ensuing primary." No exceptions appear in the statutory language. It is not this Court's place to invent ad hoc carve-outs from the legislature's unambiguous commands. This was true when Packrall was decided. It is true now.

See Sivick v.