In re Auto Money N. LLC
[…] The remedy for a violation of the Act is set forth in N.C.G.S. § 53-166(d), which states loans that violate the Act "shall be void and the licensee or any other party in violation shall have no right to collect, receive or retain any principal or charges whatsoever with respect to such loan." The North Carolina legislature has declared at N.C.G.S. § 24-2.1(a) "[i]t is the paramount public policy of North Carolina to protect North Carolina resident borrowers through the application of North Carolina interest laws."