In re Auto Money N. LLC
[…] If any lender or agent of a lender who makes loan contracts outside this State in the amount or of the value of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less, comes into this State to solicit or otherwise conduct activities in regard to such loan contracts, then such lender shall be subject to the requirements of this Article.

The remedy for a violation of the Act is set forth in N.C.G.S. § 53-166(d), which states loans that violate the Act "shall be void and the licensee or any other party in violation shall have no right to collect, receive or retain any principal or charges whatsoever with respect to such loan." The North Carolina legislature has declared at N.C.G.S. § 24-2.1(a) "[i]t is the paramount public policy of North Carolina to protect North Carolina resident borrowers through the application of North Carolina interest laws."