In re Austin Truck Rental, Inc.
[…] III.

Section 546(a) specifies a two-year statute of limitations activated either by "the appointment of a trustee" or the close of the bankruptcy, whichever occurs earlier. There is no provision that in so many words authorizes a debtor-in-possession to avoid transfers and challenge set-offs. But section 1107(a) empowers a debtor-in-possession to do so by conferring "all the rights . . . and powers . . . of a trustee." 11 U.S.C. § 546, 1107. Section 1107(a) defines these rights and powers as "[s]ubject to the limitations on a trustee serving in a case under . . . [c]hapter [11]." 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a). Coastal Group concluded that in exercising such rights and powers a debtor-in-possession is subject to the same time bar as a trustee.