In re Assist-Med, Inc.
[…] The $1,000 difference appears to have entered Accord's accounting at the beginning of the transaction, where the amount stated is $35,750 rather than the $36,750 which appears on the face of the document. (Accord Exhibits 2, 3).

D. The Transaction Between Debtor and Accord is a Sale Under Texas Law

Prior to 1979, Texas law recognized the totality of circumstances test for determining whether a transaction is a sale or a loan. See, e.g. Griffith v. Gadberry, 182 S.W.2d 739 (Tex. Civ. App.--El Paso 1944).

In 1979, the Texas Legislature adopted Texas Finance Code § 306.103. That section provides in part: "For the purposes of this chapter, the parties' characterization of an account purchase transaction as a purchase is conclusive that the account purchase transaction is not a transaction for the use, forbearance, or detention of money." Tex. Fin. Code § 306.103(b).

Usury can arise only from a loan or forbearance of money. Express Working Capital, LLC v. Starving Students, Inc., 28 F.Supp.3d 660 (N.D. Tex. 2014). Future receivables are "accounts" for the purpose of Section 306.103(b). Id.