In re Assessment of Personal Pro. Tax
[…] Based on this information, Assessor levied the ad valorem tax at issue in this case.

¶ 4 MGE protested the assessment in an informal proceeding before Assessor. Assessor rejected the protest and MGE appealed to the Woods County Board of Equalization, which upheld Assessor's decision. MGE filed a petition in the Woods County District Court on 26 June 2002, initiating an appeal from the Board's decision by trial de novo pursuant to the provisions of 68 O.S. 2001 § 2880.1[ 68-2880.1]. MGE's appeal challenged the assessment on both state- and federal-law grounds.

The pertinent provisions of 68 O.S. 2001 § 2880.1[ 68-2880.1] state:

"A. Both the taxpayer and the county assessor shall have the right of appeal from any order of the county board of equalization to the district court of the same county, . . . In case of appeal the trial in the district court shall be de novo. . . ."

¶ 5 MGE moved in the district court for summary judgment, which was denied. The trial court then bifurcated the proceedings for sequential bench trials.