In re Assessment of Personal Pro. Tax
[…] It is a tax on tangible personal property actually located in Woods County on the assessment dates. The stored volumes of gas receive the continuous protection, benefits and opportunities afforded by the state and county throughout the tax year. While the volume of gas present at North Hopeton fluctuates, some volume is there at all times. Even if the gas is "in transit" in interstate commerce for federal regulatory purposes, it is present in Woods County with a sufficient degree of permanence to satisfy the dictates of due process.

See the provisions of 68 O.S. 2001 § 2831[ 68-2831](a), which state in pertinent part:

"All property, both real and personal, having an actual, constructive or taxable situs in this state, shall, except as hereinafter provided, be listed and assessed and taxable in the county, school districts, and municipal subdivision thereof, where actually located on the first day of January of each year."

VI

THE NATURAL GAS STORED AT NORTH HOPETON IS OWNED IN COMMON BY ALL SHIPPERS WITH STORAGE VOLUMES ON THE PANHANDLE PIPELINE SYSTEM