In re Assessment of Personal Pro. Tax
[…] The trial court nevertheless concluded that natural gas held in storage at North Hopeton could not acquire a tax situs in this state because gas stored pending transportation out of state is in transit in interstate commerce.

¶ 27 MGE argues that both state and federal law support the trial court's conclusion that property in interstate commerce cannot have a tax situs in a particular state. MGE first argues that the provisions of 68 O.S. 2001 § 2831[ 68-2831](E) apply to its storage gas and bar its acquisition of tax situs in Oklahoma. That statute states in pertinent part: "Tangible personal property moving through the state from a point outside the state, in transit to a final destination outside the state, shall for purposes of taxation, acquire no situs in the state. . . ." The statute applies to (1) tangible personal property (2) in transit through Oklahoma (3) from a point outside Oklahoma (4) to a final destination outside of Oklahoma. MGE contends that its storage gas meets all four of these requirements.