In re Assessment of Personal Pro. Tax
[…] The Penguin Dictionary of Accounting 243 (1st ed. 2002); Joel G. Seigel Jae K. Shim, Dictionary Of Accounting Terms 11 (3d ed. 2000) ("amounts due [a business] on account from customers who have bought merchandise or received services."); Tingey v. Haisch, 159 Wash.2d 652, 152 P.3d 1020, 1024 (2007) ("Obtaining the definition of "account receivable" from a technical business dictionary is consistent with plain meaning analysis.").

12A O.S. 2001 § 1-9-102[ 12A-1-9-102](a)(2)(A):

"`Account', except as used in `account for', means a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance: (i) for property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise disposed of; (ii) for services rendered or to be rendered; . . ."

Resolution Trust Corp. v. Greer, 1995 OK 126, ¶ 18, 911 P.2d 257, 263.

Price v. Mize, 1981 OK 49, ¶ 5, 628 P.2d 705, 706 ("A debt is a sum of money due upon either an express or an implied contract.").