In re Assessment of Personal Pro. Tax
[…] The Intermingled Cotton Cases, 92 U.S. 651, 2 Otto 651, 23 L.Ed. 756 (1875); Basin Elec. Power Co-op. v. ANR Western Coal Development Co., 105 F.3d 417 (8th Cir. 1997) (and cases cited therein), appeal after remand, ANR Western Coal Development Co. v. Basin Elec. Power Co-op., 276 F.3d 957, (8th Cir. 2002); Gilberton Contracting Co. v. Hook, 267 F.Supp. 393 (D.Pa. 1967); McDonnell v. Bank of China, 33 F.2d 816, 817 (9th Cir. 1929).

The provisions of 12A O.S. 2001 § 7-207[ 12A-7-207](b) state in pertinent part: "If different lots of fungible goods are commingled, the goods are owned in common by the persons entitled thereto and the warehouse is severally liable to each owner for that owner's share. . . ."

¶ 39 The trial court ruled that Panhandle's allocation of storage volumes to each shipper is not evidence of ownership. This is correct, but misconstrues the purpose of Panhandle's allocation.