In re Arsenal Intermediate Holdings, LLC
[…] Approval of that settlement is a confirmation issue that is not before the Court at this time.

Id. §§ 5.2, 10.89, 10.91.

The typical practice in this Court has been for creditors' consent (or not) to a third-party release to be determined in connection with the vote on the plan. In subchapter V cases, however, § 1191(b) of the Bankruptcy Code eliminates § 1129(10)'s requirement of an impaired accepting class. As a result, so long as the plan is nondiscriminatory and satisfies absolute priority, there is no requirement that creditor votes be solicited in a case under subchapter V.

11 U.S.C. § 1191(b) ("Notwithstanding section 510(a) of this title, if all of the applicable requirements of section 1129(a) of this title, other than paragraphs (8), (10), and (15) of that section, are met with respect to a plan, the court, on request of the debtor, shall confirm the plan notwithstanding the requirements of such paragraphs if the plan does not discriminate unfairly, and is fair and equitable, with respect to each class of claims or interests that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the plan.").

The debtors accordingly do not intend to solicit votes on their plan. They do, however, ask this Court to approve procedures under which creditors will be deemed to consent to the third-party release unless they affirmatively opt out.The U.S. Trustee opposes that request.