In re Arnold
[…] He also stated that his position was that of the Cherokee Nation tribe, indicating that the tribe primarily considers the well-being of the children, including their emotional and physical needs, when forming an opinion on a potential termination of parental rights.

These statutes additionally require the petitioner to satisfy the court that "active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful." 25 USC 1912(d); see also MCL 712B.15(3). In the context of the active efforts determination in a termination of parental rights proceeding, § 15B(3) provides:

A party seeking a termination of parental rights to an Indian child under state law must demonstrate to the court's satisfaction that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that the active efforts were unsuccessful.

Although the ICWA does not specifically define "active efforts," the MIFPA has defined active efforts as follows: