In re Arnold
[…] "the homestead of the family may consist of more than one tract of land, and it may be owned either by the husband or wife, or by both jointly, or one tract be owned by one and another tract owned by the other, so long as the aggregate number of acres occupied as the home shall not exceed 160 acres. Gooch v. Gooch, 1913 OK 377, 133 P. 242, 244.

¶ 10 Related statutes regarding the homestead ad valorem tax exemption make it clear that both prior to and after 1997, married couples could claim only one homestead for ad valorem tax purposes. Title 68 O.S. 2001 § 2892[ 68-2892], which was amended in other respects by Laws 1997, c. 345 § 3, concurrently with 31 O.S. 1991 § 2[ 31-2], provides:

"I. Any single person of legal age, married couple and their minor child or children, or the minor child or children of a deceased person, whether residing together or separated, or surviving spouse shall be allowed under this Code only one homestead exemption in the State of Oklahoma."

This same provision is set forth in 68 O.S. 2001, § 2888.