In re Armijo, W.C. No
[…] The claimant's "temporary total disability rate" is only one factor contained in the statutory formula for calculating permanent partial disability benefits under § 8-42-107(8)(d). See Broadmoor Hotel v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 939 P.2d 460 (Colo.App. 1996); Durocher v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 905 P.2d 4 (Colo.App. 1995). However, the temporary total disability rate does not determine the rate at which permanent partial disability benefits are "payable" to the claimant for purposes of § 8-42-103(c)(I). Rather, § 8-42-107(8)(d) provides that permanent partial disability benefits are paid out to the claimant at the temporary total disability rate except that benefits shall not be "less than one hundred fifty dollars per week and not more than fifty percent of the state average weekly wage." It follows that where, as here, the claimant's temporary disability rate exceeds fifty percent of the state average weekly wage, the "aggregate benefit payable" for permanent partial disability benefits in any given week is fifty percent of the state average weekly wage. Cf. Yates v.