In re Argon Credit, LLC
[…] R. Bankr. P. 2003(a). Initially, this case was filed as a Chapter 11 reorganization, and the meeting of creditors was set for January 31, 2017; however, on January 11, 2017, the case was converted to one under Chapter 7. This conversion constituted a new order for relief for § 341(a) purposes, but it did not matter in this case because the originally scheduled § 341(a) meeting was never held. A new, required § 341(a) meeting was scheduled for February 7, 2017; it was held and concluded on February 8, 2017.

11 U.S.C. § 348(a) ("Conversion of a case from a case under one chapter of this title to a case under another chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under the chapter to which the case is converted.") (emphasis added).

As a matter of statute, the debtor is required to appear only at § 341(a) meetings. 11 U.S.C. § 343 ; see also In re Astri Inv., Mgmt. & Sec. Corp., 88 B.R. 730, 741 (D. Md. 1988) (noting that the § 341 meeting is the "only mandatory hearing" in Chapter 7 and 11 cases).