In re Argon Credit, LLC
[…] It would seem to follow from this reading of the plain language of the relevant statutes that any meeting not mandatorily convened by the United States Trustee within a reasonable time following an order for relief is not a § 341(a) meeting, but rather a special meeting of creditors called under Rule 2003(f). This Rule provides that the United States Trustee "may," either at the request of a party or on its own initiative, call a "special meeting of creditors." See Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2003(f). Must the debtor appear unequivocally for examination at a Rule 2003(f) meeting? It would seem not. Section 343 plainly and clearly applies only to meetings convened pursuant to § 341(a). 11 U.S.C. § 343 ("The debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a) of this title.") (emphasis added).

See Connecticut Nat. Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253–54, 112 S.Ct. 1146, 117 L.Ed.2d 391 (1992) ("We have stated time and again that courts must presume that a legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there."); United States v.