In re Arel
[…] "An applicant must be available for daytime employment, if suitable employment is performed during the daytime, even though the applicant previously worked the night shift." Id.

"Suitable employment means employment in the applicant's labor market area that is reasonably related to the applicant's qualifications." Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 23a(a) (2018) (emphasis added). "In determining whether any employment is suitable for an applicant, the degree of risk involved to the health and safety, physical fitness, prior training, experience, length of unemployment, prospects for securing employment in the applicant's customary occupation, and the distance of the employment from the applicant's residence is considered." Id.