In re Arel
[…] We disagree.

At the hearing, the ULJ went online and searched for truck driving jobs in the Twin Cities, asking relator about what potential job positions he would be capable of applying for. At the end of the hearing, the ULJ also left the record open in order to submit job market information into the record, and gave relator time to respond to the later submitted exhibits.

The unemployment statute requires an analysis of the applicant's job search in relation to the labor market area. See Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 16(a). ("'Actively seeking suitable employment' means those reasonable, diligent efforts an individual in similar circumstances would make if genuinely interested in obtaining suitable employment under the existing conditions in the labor market area."). This court has explained that, "[c]aselaw implicitly supports the rule that ineligibility determinations must consider the number and scope of employment options available to an applicant in addition to the number of applications submitted or time expended." Neumann v. Dep't of Emp't & Econ.