In re Arbitration Between United Pub. Workers & Haw. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Kona Village Realty, Inc. v. Sunstone Realty Partners, XIV, LLC, 123 Hawai‘i 476, 489, 236 P.3d 456, 469 (2010) (brackets omitted). Permitting intermediate decisions to be subject to confirmation under HRS § 658A-22, prior to the issuance of a final award, would invite the filing of motions to vacate or modify or correct the award from the opposing party, necessitating additional and piecemeal litigation, and increasing court involvement and expenses in the arbitration process.

HRS § 658A-23 (2016) governs motions to vacate awards and provides, in relevant part:

[§ 658A-23 ] Vacating award . (a) Upon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if:

(1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;

(2) There was:

(A) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator;

(B) Corruption by an arbitrator; or

(C) Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;

(3) An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to section 658A-15, so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;

(4) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's powers;

(5) There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under section 658A-15(c) not later than the beginning of the arbitration hearing; or

(6) The arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the initiation of an arbitration as required in section 658A-9 so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.

....

(d) If the court denies a motion to vacate an award, it shall confirm the award unless a motion to modify or correct the award is pending.

HRS § 658A-24 (2016) governs motions to modify or correct awards and provides:

[§ 658A-24 ] Modification or correction of award. (a) Upon motion made within ninety days after the movant receives notice of the award pursuant to section 658A-19 or within ninety days after the movant receives notice of a modified or corrected award pursuant to section 658A-20, the court shall modify or correct the award if:

(1) There was an evident mathematical miscalculation or an evident mistake in the description of a person, thing, or property referred to in the award;