In re Arbitration Between United Pub. Workers & Haw. Dep't of Transp.
[…] On May 6, 2016, the circuit court issued its Order Denying UPW's First Motion to Confirm on the basis that the Decision on Arbitrability "does not constitute an ‘Award’ for the purposes of § 658A-19[ ] and § 658A-22, HRS, but [is] simply an intermediate decision not subject to confirmation under § 658A-22, HRS."

HRS § 658A-22 provides:

[§ 658A-22 ] Confirmation of award . After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to section 658A-20 or 658A-24 or is vacated pursuant to section 658A-23.

HRS § 658A-25 provides:

[§ 658A-25 ] Judgment on award; attorney's fees and litigation expenses . (a) Upon granting an order confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award, the court shall enter a judgment in conformity therewith.