In re Arbitration Between United Pub. Workers & Haw. Dep't of Transp.
[…] See HRCP Rule 54(d)(1) ("Except when express provision therefor is made either in a statute or in these rules, costs shall be allowed as of course to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs[.]"); see also Matter of Arbitration Between United Pub. Workers, AFSCME, Local 646, AFL-CIO & Dep’t of Transp., Highways Div., No. CAAP-17-0000529, 2019 WL 4131309, at *1 (Haw. App. Aug. 30, 2019) (SDO).

The award of costs pursuant to HRS § 658A-25(b) is discretionary, not mandatory. See HRS § 658A-25(b) ("A court may allow reasonable costs of the motion and subsequent judicial proceedings." (emphasis added)); Wong v. Takeuchi, 88 Hawai‘i 46, 52, 961 P.2d 611, 617 (1998) ("The award of taxable cost is within the discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed absent a clear abuse of discretion." (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).