In re Arbitration Between United Pub. Workers & Haw. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Additionally, UPW argues that United Public Workers, AFSCME, Local 646, AFL-CIO, 124 Hawai‘i 367, 244 P.3d 604, is not controlling here because it was decided in the context of whether the court had appellate jurisdiction under HRS § 658A-28(a)(3).

In cases involving arbitration, an appeal to the appellate courts from a circuit court order or final judgment is authorized as set forth under HRS § 658A-28 (2016). The statute provides:

[§ 658A-28 ] Appeals. (a) An appeal may be taken from:

(1) An order denying a motion to compel arbitration;

(2) An order granting a motion to stay arbitration;

(3) An order confirming or denying confirmation of an award;

(4) An order modifying or correcting an award;

(5) An order vacating an award without directing a rehearing; or

(6) A final judgment entered pursuant to this chapter,

(b) An appeal under this section shall be taken as from an order or a judgment in a civil action.

(Emphases added.)

We first reject UPW’s contention that HRS § 658A-19 amounts to a statutory definition of "award" and that compliance with its provisions results in the arbitrator's decision becoming an "award."