In re A.R. Baron Co., Inc.
[…] Aberdeen Securities Co., Inc. 480 F.2d 1121, 1123 (3rd Cir.), cert. denied sub nom. Seligsohn v. SEC, 414 U.S. 1111, 94 S.Ct. 841, 38 L.Ed.2d 738 (1973)); In re Adler Coleman, 195 B.R. at 269.

Notwithstanding the special protection afforded customers under SIPA, a SIPA liquidation is essentially a bankruptcy liquidation tailored to achieve the special purposes of SIPA. SIPC v. Ambassador Church Finance/Development Group, Inc., 788 F.2d 1208, 1210 (6th Cir. 1986) cert. denied sub nom Pine Street Baptist Church V. SIPC, 479 U.S. 850, 107 S.Ct. 177, 93 L.Ed.2d 113 (1986). SIPA § 78fff(b) provides that to the extent consistent with SIPA, "a liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3 and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of [the Bankruptcy Code]."

In fact, the key provisions of SIPA, which establish procedures for the liquidation of financially troubled broker-dealers were derived nearly word for word from section 60e of the Former Bankruptcy Act. See S.Rep.