In re Application of the Bd. of Trustees of the Huntington
[…] If, on the other hand, state law creates the cause of action, then removal is proper only if the cause of action raises a "substantial federal question."Id. (citing Smith v. Kansas City Title Trust Co., 255 U.S. 180, 201 (1921)); see also Schaeffer v. Cavallero, 29 F. Supp.2d 184, 185 (S.D.N.Y. 1998).

The instant case falls squarely into the second category, for Section 8-1.1(c) of the New York EPTL created this cause of action for cy pres relief. Additionally, however, the National Museum of the American Indian Act, 20 U.S.C. § 80q-2, provides that "[t]he United States District Court for the Southern District of New York shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction over any cause of action arising under the [Transfer] agreement" between the MAI and the Smithsonian.