In re Application of the Bd. of Trustees of the Huntington
[…] (Petition ¶¶ 7, 16-18, 43).

The Library also seeks to transfer, in trust, one quarter of its Book Purchase Fund to the American Numismatic Society and to amend the Library's Foundation Deed, but these proposals are not the subject of the present dispute.

On March 27, 2001, the Smithsonian removed the action to this Court under 28 U.S.C. § 1441 because the National Museum of the American Indian Act, 20 U.S.C. § 80q-2, provides that "[t]he United States District Court for the Southern District of New York shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction over any cause of action arising under the agreement" between the Smithsonian and the MAI for the transfer of the MAI's assets. (Smithsonian's Notice of Removal, Objections, and Cross-Petition for Relief ("Notice of Removal") ¶ 7).