IN RE APPLICATION OF OPERADORA DB MEXICO, S.A. DE C.V.
[…] HRCI objected to Judge Kelly's R R, arguing that the Court should find that the ICC Panel is not a foreign or international tribunal and that Judge Kelly did not properly determine whether the Court should exercise its discretion. (Doc. No. 17.) Opreadora responded to HRCI's objections, asserting that the Court should adopt Judge Kelly's R R. (Doc. No. 22.)

II. ANALYSIS

A. Statutory Requirements of Section 1782 1. The Statute

Section 1782 states, in pertinent part:

(a) The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, including criminal investigations conducted before formal accusation. The order may be made . . . upon the application of any interested person and may direct that the testimony or statement be given, or the document or other thing be produced, before a person appointed by the court. . . . The order may prescribe the practice and procedure, which may be in whole or part the practice and procedure of the foreign country or the international tribunal, for taking the testimony or statement or producing the document or other thing. To the extent that the order does not prescribe otherwise, the testimony or statement shall be taken, and the document or other thing produced, in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
A person may not be compelled to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing in violation of any legally applicable privilege.
28 U.S.C. § 1782. Thus, a district court may grant a § 1782 application if (1) the request is made by an interested person; (2) the request seeks evidence; (3) the evidence is for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal; and (4) the person from whom discovery is sought resides in the district of the district court ruling on the application. In re Patricio Clerici, 481 F.3d 1324, 1331-32 (11th Cir. 2007).