In Re: Application of Jack Ginsburg
[…] The court found that appellant did not qualify for licensing under that section, and denied the application. This appeal follows.

1. Code Sec. 20-23 applies to "ministers" who make proof of "ordination" and of being in "regular communion" with a religious society, but such ministry need not be a full-time vocation. Cramer v. Commonwealth, 214 Va. 561, 202 S.E.2d 911, cert. denied, 419 U.S. 875 (1974).

2. Under Code Sec. 20-23 a "minister" is one who is set apart as the head of a religious congregation, society or order according to the ritual, bylaws or discipline of the selecting group.

3. The Clerk meets the definition of a "minister" who has furnished "proof of ordination and of being in regular communion with the religious society of which he is a reputed member" within the meaning of Code Sec. 20-23, as construed in Cramer. Hence the order appealed from is reversed and the cause is reversed for entry of an appropriate order authorizing plaintiff to celebrate marriages in Virginia.

Appeal from a judgment of the Circuit Court of Fairfax County. Hon.