In re Application of American v Abelow
[…] Cawley v. SCM Corp., 72 N.Y.2d 465 (1988). The "stockholder is entitled to be paid for that which has been taken from him, viz., his proportionate interest in a going concern. By value of the stockholder's proportionate interest in the corporate enterprise is meant the true or intrinsic value of his stock which has been taken by the merger." Id. at 474. The shareholders are entitled to the "fair value as of the close of business on the day prior to the shareholders' authorization date." BCL § 623(h)(4).

Determining fair value requires an examination of "the nature of the transaction giving rise to the shareholder's right to receive payment for shares and its effects on the corporation and its shareholders, the concepts and methods then customary in the relevant securities and financial markets for determining fair value of shares of a corporation engaging in a similar transaction under comparable circumstances and all other relevant factors." BCL § 623(h)(4). The "other relevant factors" may include the "prospective, nonspeculative tax benefits accruing to the acquired corporation from the merger." Cawley v. SCM Corp., 72 N.Y.2d 465 (1988).