In re Application of American v Abelow
[…] Beway Realty Corp., 87 N.Y.2d 161 (1995), here, the parties' experts agree that NYH's investment value is most relevant. The sole dispute is whether the petitioner's discount rate and assumption that the Ground Lease would terminate in 2019, triggering the Advance at that time, is fair to the Dissenting Shareholders, or whether respondents' lower discount rate and assumption that the Advance should have already been paid in either 1994 or 2006 is more appropriate.

Conclusion:

Under BCL § 623(h)(4), valuations should be conducted in accordance with the "concepts and methods then customary in the relevant securities and financial markets for determining fair value." The use of a fairness opinion rather than a calculation of a corporation's value is entirely appropriate as evidence that the offer price was fair. See Alpert v. 28 Williams St. Corp., 63 N.Y.2d 557 (1984).