In re Application From Kaczor
[…] The Court notes that while Mr. Andrezej Mikosz attests that Kaczor and Rogucki are "found" within this District because they travel to Cincinnati, Ohio from time to time for business, there is no evidentiary support for Stygar's representation that Kaczor is currently in the District. See Doc. 1, Ex. F, ¶ 6. Moreover, aside from the vague statement that Rogucki travels to Cincinnati, Ohio from time to time for business, there is no representation or evidence in the record at all as to when Rogucki may be found in the District.

II. Legal Standard

Section 1782 provides in relevant part, "The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a).