In re Application From Kaczor
[…] The only evidence of any ties to this District is the affidavit of Mr. Mikosz who avers that Kaczor and Rogucki "travel to Cincinnati, Ohio, from time to time for business. . . ." (Doc. 1, Ex. F, ¶ 6) (emphasis added). Although the affidavit alleges that Kaczor and Rogucki travel to Cincinnati "since Procter & Gamble Inc. in Cincinnati, Ohio remains the biggest customer of the Lingaro Entities" (id.), there is no evidence that these individuals personally transact business on a regular basis within 100 miles of this District. See 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a) ("the testimony or statement shall be taken, and the document or other thing produced, in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure."). See M'Baye v. New Jersey Sports Production, Inc., 246 F.R.D. 205, 206-07 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) (citing cases) (infrequent visits are insufficient "to render a person amenable to a subpoena" under Rule 45's regularity requirement).