In re Appl. of Switzer v. Santor
[…] It is presumed, therefore, that the petitioner has been re-released from DOCS custody to post-release supervision. Even if the petitioner has been so released, however, the issue raised in this proceeding remains viable inasmuch as the petitioner maintains that he is not subject to any period of post-release supervision.

Citing, inter alia, Earley v. Murray, 451 F3d 71, rearg den 462 F3d 147, cert den, Behrle v. Earley, 127 S. Ct. 3014, the petitioner argues that DOCS illegally imposed the five-year period of post-release supervision.

Section 70.45 was added to the Penal Law by L 1998, ch 1, § 15. The legislation provided, and still provides, that "[e]ach determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision." Penal Law § 70.45(1). The originally enacted version of Penal Law § 70.45(2), which is the version germane to this proceeding, provided that "[t]he period of post-release supervision for a determinate sentence shall be five years, except that such period shall be three years whenever a determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to section 70.02 of this article upon a conviction for a class D or class E violent felony offense; provided, however, that when a determinate sentence is imposed pursuant to section 70.02 of this article, the court, at the time of sentence, may specify a shorter period of post-release supervision of not less than two and one-half years upon a conviction for a class B or class C violent felony offense and a shorter period of post-release supervision of not less than one and one-half years upon a conviction of a class D or a class E violent felony offense."