In re Appeal of Rhodes
[…] Windsor County Court, Hill, J., presiding.

Appeal dismissed.

Black Plante, White River Junction, for Plaintiff.

Thomas P. Wright, Esq., Woodstock, for Defendant.

Present: Shangraw, C.J., Barney, Smith, Keyser and Daley, JJ.


This is a motion to dismiss. It arises out of an appeal from the decision of the Windsor County Court in a zoning matter. The issues concern the nature and finality of county court review of decisions of the zoning board of adjustment. The moving party contends that final appellate review is in the county court, with no right of appeal to this Court.

24 V.S.A. § 4472(a) provides:

The exclusive remedy of an interested person with respect to any decision or act taken, or any failure to act, under this chapter or with respect to any one or more of the provisions of any plan or by-law shall be the appeal to the board of adjustment under section 4464 of this title, and the appeal to a county court from an adverse decision upon such appeal under section 4471 of this title.

In 24 V.S.A. § 4473 we find that the legislature has designated the board of adjustment the place for ultimately finding the facts for purposes of review. This certainly negates any de novo function in the county court in this kind of proceeding.