In re Appeal of Collegium Charter Sch. from the Decision of the Chester Cnty. Bd. of Assessment Appeals for Prop. Located at 535 James Hance Court
[…] Because Act 104 may not be applied retroactively but only prospectively as it will eliminate a tax lien, which is a vested right, it has no application to this case.

The Board and the West Chester Area School District also argue that Act 104 is constitutionally infirm because it attempts to change the constitutionally-mandated provisions for granting an exemption and because the retroactive tax exemption provision of Act 104 violates the special legislation provisions of Art. III, §32 which states that "the General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law...exempting property from taxation."

II.

Even if the retroactive application of Act 104 is not constitutionally infirm, the Charter School contends that the Foundation was entitled to a tax exemption for tax year 2009 because it was an institution of purely public charity.