In re Appeal of Collegium Charter Sch. from the Decision of the Chester Cnty. Bd. of Assessment Appeals for Prop. Located at 535 James Hance Court
[…] VIII, Sec. 2(a)(v) of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Because Act 55 embodies the General Assembly's view of how the Constitution is interpreted, it is the sole and exclusive test for determining whether entities seeking exemption qualify as institutions of purely pubic charity, replacing the judicially-created HUP test.

An entity seeking a statutory exemption for taxation under the General County Assessment Law must first establish that it is a purely public charity under Article VIII, Section 2(a)(v) of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides, in relevant part:

(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation: ... (v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.

Under this provision of the Constitution, the General Assembly was given the authority to exempt but was not required to exempt institutions of public charity.

After the General Assembly enacted the Charity Act, our Supreme Court in Community Options, Inc. v.