In re Appeal of Collegium Charter Sch. from the Decision of the Chester Cnty. Bd. of Assessment Appeals for Prop. Located at 535 James Hance Court
[…] See Stilp v. Commonwealth, 588 Pa. 539, 905 A.2d 918, 948 (2006) ('the ultimate power and authority to interpret the Pennsylvania Constitution rests with the Judiciary, and in particular with this Court. . . .')." Alliance Home, 591 Pa. at 464 n.9, 919 A.2d at 223 n.9.

Charter School next argues that Foundation qualified for tax exempt status under Act 104. In order for Act 104 to apply to Foundation's 2009 tax liability, Foundation must satisfy Section 1722-A(e)(3), which authorizes retroactive tax exemption only for "charter schools, cyber charter schools and associated nonprofit foundations that filed an appeal from an assessment." 24 P.S. § 17-1722-A(e)(3) (emphasis added). Charter School argues that Foundation was an "associated nonprofit foundation."