In re Apollo Group, Inc. Securities Litigation
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 301 (authorizing an agency head to "prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property."). Here, the DOE asserts that its Touhy regulations include both the regulations in 34 C.F.R. § 8.3 regarding the form that a demand for records must take and on whom such a demand must be served, and the regulations in 34 C.F.R. § 8.5 that provide that the Secretary of the DOE may make records available upon determining that the demand meets the requirements of § 8.3 and that "disclosure (1) Would be appropriate under the rules of procedure governing the matter in which the demand arises . . .; and (2) Would not be contrary to an interest of the United States, which includes furthering a public interest of the Department and protecting the human and financial resources of the United States." 34 C.F.R. §§ 8.3, 8.5; DOE Mot. to Supp. at 5.

The DOE determined that Apollo's initial subpoena duces tecum was not served pursuant to the requirements of 34 C.F.R. § 8.3, and so informed Apollo by letter dated June 29, 2006. DOE Mot. to Supp.