In re Anton
[…] Section 553 does not create any new right of setoff where none existed under nonbankruptcy law, but merely recognizes the existence of the doctrine and puts some additional restrictions on its exercise. 4 Lawrence P. King, Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 553.02 (15th ed. 1992) [hereinafter Collier]; H.R. Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 185 (1977), U.S. Code Cong. Admin. News pp. 5787, 6145, 6146. Thus, the Code looks to state law to determine the right of setoff.

New York's Debtor and Creditor Law, § 151, grants a statutory right of set off against unmatured debts. It provides:

Every debtor shall have the right upon: (a) the filing of a petition under any of the provisions of the federal bankruptcy act or amendments thereto . . . by or against a creditor;

* * * * * *
to set off and apply against any indebtedness, whether matured or unmatured, of such creditor to such debtor, any amount owing from such debtor to such creditor, at or at any time after, the happening of any of the above mentioned events, and the aforesaid right of set off may be exercised by such debtor against such creditor or against any trustee in bankruptcy, debtor in possession, assigned for the benefit of creditors, receiver or execution, judgment or attachment creditor of such creditor, or against anyone else claiming through or against such creditor or such trustee in bankruptcy, debtor in possession, assignee for the benefit of creditors, receivers, or execution, judgment or attachment creditor, notwithstanding the fact that such right of set off shall not have been exercised by such debtor prior to the making, filing or issuance, or serviced upon such debtor of, or of notice of, any such petition . . .

N Y Debtor Creditor Law § 151 (McKinney 1990 Supp. 1992).