In re A.N.N.W.
[…] C. was "provid[ed] an opportunity to be present and participate" in a hearing and to "review the permanency plan"; (3) A.'s commitment to the Department "for relative placement [should] be continued"; and (4) the Department "is not required to provide reunification services for [A.] because . . . the child has been in and out of home placement for 15 of the previous 22 months."

Generally, § 5-525.1(b)(1)(i) of the Family Law Article requires the Department to pursue termination of parental rights for a child who "has been in an out-of-home placement for 15 of the most recent 22 months." That does not apply in a case such as this one, in which "the child is being cared for by a relative." Id. § 5-525.1(b)(3)(i).

Mr. C. also entered a mediated agreement with his aunt and Mr. B. for visitation with A., which provided for visits both while Mr.