In re Angelo Romas and Barbara Romas
[…] (In re Hechinger Inv. Co. of Del.), 287 B.R., 620, 623 (Bankr.D.Del.2002) (citing In re Brackett, 243 B.R. 910, 914 (Bankr.N.D.Ga.2000)) (“[a] signed proof of service constitutes prima facie evidence of valid service.”) Therefore, the Court finds that the Subpoenas were properly served.

Wells Fargo further argued that the UST is not a party in interest entitled to conduct a Rule 2004 examination because the UST is not specifically included in the Rule. The UST is a party in interest for the purposes of Rule 2004 because Congress gave the UST statutory standing to participate in cases in 11 U.S.C. § 307. Section 307 confers broad standing on the UST to “raise[,] ... appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding” arising under the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. § 307 (emphasis added). Even before

§ 307 existed, the Fourth Circuit ruled that the UST is a party in interest when the UST is carrying out the public interest to prevent an abuse of the bankruptcy process. A–1 Trash Pickup v.