In re Angelo
[…] In the findings of fact, the trial court appears to use both "Petitioner" and "Respondent" to refer to Sam, given that Sam petitioned for dissolution, but Marilyn petitioned for the contempt ruling. Accordingly, these findings are somewhat confusing to read but are overall clear in context.

CP at 111 (emphasis added). Because these findings are verities on appeal, we review the trial court's contempt ruling based on Sam's failure to pay maintenance, and Sam's claim that the payments were part of the vacated property provisions fails.

RCW 7.21.010(1)(b) defines "[c]ontempt of court" as intentional "[d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process of the court." In a dissolution proceeding, the trial court has authority to enforce its decree and orders using its contempt powers. In re Marriage of Mathews, 70 Wn. App. 116, 126, 853 P.2d 462 (1993). Contempt for nonpayment is appropriate "only if payment is related to support."